PRIVACY POLICY & PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

We, Edge Electrons (Australia) Pty Limited (“Edge”), not only take pride in providing cutting-edge technology and quality service to our customers, but we also care and respect the privacy rights of our customers who visit our website, edgeelectrons.com (“Our website”).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“the Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended terms on Our Website. All amended terms automatically take effect immediately upon. Your continued use of edgeelectrons.com after an updated Privacy Policy is posted shall deem your acceptance to any or all its updates.

 

Our Website may contain links to third party site. We do not control these third-party sites, companies or individuals who maintain them. We are not responsible for the actions of these third parties, or for any of your Personal Information that you provide to them after you leave Our Website

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including purchase of any Edge products, register the Edge products you purchased and sign up for warranty on Our Website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.​

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information confidential but we may disclose, transfer, assign such data to the following parties:

  1. Any agent, contractor, or third-party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to us in connection with the managing, processing and storage of your data pursuant to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.​

  2. If we decide to sell any part of our business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, or successor who agrees to assume our obligations to you under this Privacy Policy.

  3. Any person to whom we are under an obligation or permitted to make disclosure under the requirements of any law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the Personal Information collected.

 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may at any time request to access, to update and/or to correct your Personal Information in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your Personal Information from any active mailing or distribution list. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via the below contact information by providing us with certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the Personal Information refers.

We charge no fee on any access request from you, but we reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as reasonably practical so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide and deliver quality services and products to you.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via the follow contact information:

 

Attn: Nicole Coleman
(03) 9421 5964
enquiries@edgeelectrons.com

Edge Electrons (Australia) Pty Limited
ABN 94 168 621 565
Level 1, 17 Prince Patrick Street, Richmond VIC 3121

LEVEL 2, 696 BOURKE ST

MELBOURNE VIC 3000

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Youtube

PHONE

1300 334 329

Copyright © 2018 Edge Electrons. All rights reserved